Who needs Super Visa Medical Insurance?

Currently, most visitors to Canada may visit for up to six months when they first enter Canada. Visitors who wish to stay longer must apply for an extension, and pay a new fee.

The Super Visa is valid for up to 10 years. It has been created by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to allow family members such as parents or grand parents to remain in Canada for up to two years at a time. The visitors permit is conditional on a number of requirements, one of which is a proof of private Canadian medical insurance coverage. The medical insurance purchased must be valid for a minimum period of one year (365 days) and must provide a minimum of $100,000 in coverage.

With the parent and grandparent Super Visa, eligible parents and grandparents can visit family in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their status.

The Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that provides multiple entries for a period up to 10 years. The key difference is that the Super Visa allows an individual to stay for up to two years on each entry into Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visa would only have a status period for each entry of six months only.

We are insurance brokers providing medical plans for families in Ontario.